Page 1 of 1

5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:10 pm
by PTUG FaceBot
Posted on [xurl=https://www.facebook.com/ProToolsUsers]PTUG's FaceBook[/xurl] page by
Adrian Apr 19

Hello, I am using Pro Tools-11 with Mbox Pro (3rd) Gen. I am really new to a Pro Tools. When try to mix a 5.1 surround mixing I had found that I was missing something in my Menu. That was Default Monitor Format & 5.1 Path Order. I had try to read through User Manual, Reference Guide but I couldn't find those two option. So Can you assist me for that.

Thanks
Adrian

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:05 am
by pettje
So what you'll need to do is create a 5.1 output path in your i/o set up. The easiest way of doing this is by changing your default monitor format from "stereo L-R" to "5.1" (on the same page as the picture you attached) and then hit default on your i/o set up output and buss page.

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:37 am
by Adrian D
pettje wrote:So what you'll need to do is create a 5.1 output path in your i/o set up. The easiest way of doing this is by changing your default monitor format from "stereo L-R" to "5.1" (on the same page as the picture you attached) and then hit default on your i/o set up output and buss page.


Thanks~ for the post-! As you said was too easy but even those option I couldn't locate in my i/o setup menu. I do hit default you can see my screen shot.

This is the i/o setup from user manual http://postimg.org/image/d1o86q2b5/

This is my pro tools-11 http://postimg.org/image/bcjqcebzl/

So Do I need to buy extra plugins???

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:53 am
by Adrian D
pettje wrote:So what you'll need to do is create a 5.1 output path in your i/o set up. The easiest way of doing this is by changing your default monitor format from "stereo L-R" to "5.1" (on the same page as the picture you attached) and then hit default on your i/o set up output and buss page.


Thanks~ for the post-! As you said was too easy but even those option I couldn't locate in my i/o setup menu. I do hit default you can see my screen shot.

This is the i/o setup from user manual http://postimg.org/image/d1o86q2b5/

This is my pro tools-11 http://postimg.org/image/bcjqcebzl/

So Do I need to buy extra plugins???

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:32 am
by Adrian D
pettje wrote:So what you'll need to do is create a 5.1 output path in your i/o set up. The easiest way of doing this is by changing your default monitor format from "stereo L-R" to "5.1" (on the same page as the picture you attached) and then hit default on your i/o set up output and buss page.


Thanks~ for the post-! As you said was too easy but even those option I couldn't locate in my i/o setup menu. I do hit default you can see my screen shot.


http://postimg.org/image/d1o86q2b5/

This is my pro tools-11 http://postimg.org/image/bcjqcebzl/
So Do I need to buy extra plugins???

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:41 am
by pettje
If you are not running a protools 11 HD version, you simply cannot do 5.1 at all. My guess is that you are just running regular protools 11 with your Mbox Pro. It's really hard to obtain an HD license without buying HD hardware. Avid used to sell a complete production toolkit, which would enable 5.1 features in regular protools. That is no longer available and only works with protools 10 and earlier I believe.

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Sat Apr 26, 2014 5:37 am
by Adrian D
pettje wrote:If you are not running a protools 11 HD version, you simply cannot do 5.1 at all. My guess is that you are just running regular protools 11 with your Mbox Pro. It's really hard to obtain an HD license without buying HD hardware. Avid used to sell a complete production toolkit, which would enable 5.1 features in regular protools. That is no longer available and only works with protools 10 and earlier I believe.


Hi ~ pettje I Do downgrade to the version 10.3.8 from Pro tools HD. But still i cannot see that menu.

Re: 5.1 Settings missing from menu - question from Facebook

PostPosted:Sat Apr 26, 2014 7:39 am
by pettje
It doesn't matter what version of protools, as long as it is not an HD version of the software, you cannot do 5.1.